Skip to content
Aberdeenshire Counts — Aberdeenshire, in numbers.Local help →

Aberdeenshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £205,000 in Aberdeenshire.

Aberdeenshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Peterhead’s cultural investment, Fraserburgh’s vacant shops and restored coastal assets tell different stories. Follow where work is funded, what is actually open and whether surrounding communities benefit.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Aberdeenshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £84,638 in January 2004; £204,894 in July 2026. 142.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £85,000 to £205,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 more per home (0.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Aberdeenshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200484,638
February 200484,623
March 200486,536
April 200487,373
May 200489,493
June 200492,485
July 200496,401
August 2004101,315
September 2004102,220
October 2004102,655
November 2004103,013
December 2004104,124
January 2005105,489
February 2005101,145
March 200598,196
April 200599,302
May 2005105,412
June 2005110,561
July 2005112,337
August 2005116,017
September 2005117,748
October 2005120,861
November 2005119,630
December 2005120,029
January 2006115,365
February 2006113,497
March 2006115,572
April 2006123,601
May 2006131,356
June 2006133,753
July 2006134,091
August 2006136,731
September 2006142,700
October 2006145,498
November 2006145,055
December 2006144,247
January 2007150,611
February 2007150,406
March 2007153,037
April 2007155,095
May 2007163,125
June 2007167,430
July 2007171,881
August 2007179,346
September 2007184,224
October 2007182,110
November 2007179,284
December 2007177,594
January 2008179,464
February 2008176,688
March 2008176,842
April 2008175,882
May 2008181,907
June 2008183,094
July 2008184,136
August 2008179,452
September 2008177,190
October 2008178,076
November 2008181,170
December 2008179,394
January 2009176,803
February 2009170,032
March 2009169,466
April 2009167,352
May 2009168,990
June 2009171,219
July 2009174,561
August 2009178,607
September 2009180,011
October 2009180,159
November 2009178,981
December 2009180,759
January 2010179,148
February 2010179,551
March 2010176,556
April 2010179,052
May 2010182,171
June 2010186,178
July 2010185,969
August 2010184,731
September 2010186,539
October 2010190,113
November 2010188,044
December 2010185,997
January 2011180,342
February 2011181,050
March 2011180,416
April 2011184,958
May 2011188,308
June 2011190,692
July 2011190,577
August 2011189,223
September 2011188,954
October 2011189,135
November 2011187,496
December 2011184,420
January 2012181,814
February 2012178,368
March 2012176,765
April 2012178,256
May 2012181,374
June 2012184,345
July 2012184,888
August 2012185,175
September 2012183,408
October 2012181,127
November 2012178,480
December 2012177,339
January 2013176,790
February 2013179,160
March 2013179,499
April 2013180,551
May 2013180,951
June 2013184,697
July 2013187,711
August 2013191,411
September 2013190,734
October 2013192,458
November 2013190,719
December 2013192,632
January 2014192,239
February 2014191,558
March 2014187,155
April 2014189,000
May 2014192,885
June 2014202,058
July 2014205,301
August 2014207,556
September 2014207,461
October 2014206,176
November 2014207,819
December 2014208,165
January 2015207,121
February 2015206,254
March 2015209,080
April 2015209,871
May 2015208,779
June 2015203,265
July 2015205,891
August 2015206,636
September 2015209,483
October 2015208,303
November 2015208,065
December 2015205,519
January 2016205,121
February 2016202,539
March 2016201,047
April 2016202,217
May 2016202,529
June 2016207,124
July 2016206,578
August 2016207,501
September 2016203,322
October 2016198,753
November 2016197,329
December 2016197,702
January 2017196,031
February 2017193,497
March 2017194,084
April 2017198,648
May 2017204,519
June 2017203,551
July 2017203,117
August 2017200,251
September 2017200,671
October 2017196,895
November 2017195,416
December 2017195,586
January 2018198,452
February 2018198,826
March 2018197,749
April 2018195,964
May 2018194,850
June 2018196,473
July 2018194,714
August 2018194,294
September 2018194,970
October 2018197,222
November 2018195,980
December 2018191,914
January 2019189,307
February 2019187,662
March 2019186,963
April 2019188,039
May 2019192,058
June 2019194,565
July 2019196,635
August 2019196,404
September 2019193,654
October 2019191,452
November 2019187,867
December 2019187,259
January 2020183,658
February 2020182,444
March 2020180,635
April 2020181,158
May 2020182,540
June 2020185,595
July 2020183,091
August 2020181,535
September 2020181,304
October 2020188,068
November 2020190,089
December 2020189,426
January 2021186,125
February 2021185,533
March 2021189,781
April 2021189,752
May 2021192,740
June 2021192,827
July 2021198,878
August 2021202,309
September 2021202,993
October 2021202,133
November 2021202,432
December 2021202,668
January 2022202,962
February 2022202,253
March 2022202,830
April 2022204,087
May 2022206,779
June 2022207,167
July 2022205,925
August 2022205,672
September 2022206,043
October 2022209,537
November 2022210,532
December 2022211,561
January 2023205,782
February 2023202,696
March 2023203,175
April 2023206,886
May 2023209,436
June 2023206,228
July 2023203,910
August 2023200,977
September 2023200,794
October 2023201,351
November 2023201,247
December 2023202,843
January 2024201,493
February 2024200,815
March 2024198,504
April 2024203,498
May 2024205,704
June 2024206,259
July 2024203,524
August 2024204,271
September 2024203,976
October 2024203,667
November 2024203,166
December 2024201,823
January 2025200,277
February 2025195,202
March 2025194,917
April 2025194,787
May 2025198,351
June 2025202,368
July 2025203,507
August 2025205,132
September 2025203,943
October 2025205,873
November 2025203,278
December 2025202,416
January 2026199,805
February 2026199,942
March 2026197,954
April 2026197,396
May 2026198,071
June 2026199,305
July 2026204,894
Source →

People living in the area

264,640

Mid-2025 · Aberdeenshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£205,000

July 2026 · Aberdeenshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £204,894.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

18.2% to 46.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 18.2% in Fraserburgh and District to 46.4% in Banchory and Mid Deeside — a gap of 28.1 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fraserburgh and District18.2%2,36712,972
Peterhead North and Rattray18.8%2,54713,516
Troup19.8%1,5797,984
Peterhead South and Cruden20.6%2,0419,894
Banff and District23.9%2,3179,697
Central Buchan24.1%2,81611,676
Turriff and District26.8%2,93610,975
Inverurie and District30.5%3,92012,865
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford30.6%3,91912,787
Mearns32.9%4,15112,613
West Garioch34.5%3,2159,320
Ellon and District34.5%4,21812,217
Mid Formartine36.2%4,26011,764
North Kincardine36.8%4,77212,985
East Garioch36.8%4,02510,950
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside38.8%4,65011,980
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside39.3%3,6949,397
Westhill and District42.9%5,25312,240
Banchory and Mid Deeside46.4%4,2559,172
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 19 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on places residents already use

Tarlair’s pavilion has been restored through local community effort.

A reopened asset gives residents something tangible to build on.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Turn empty shops into useful places

The Fraserburgh fund identifies rising vacancies and falling footfall.

A grant award alone does not mean a shop is trading.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the new museum useful throughout the year

Peterhead’s museum and library project has a named contractor.

Libraries and cultural space can serve local residents as well as visitors.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Arbuthnot House, Broad Street, Peterhead

Museum of Aberdeenshire and Peterhead Library

A contractor has been appointed to restore and extend Arbuthnot House for a museum and library.

Contractor appointed; the May announcement planned a June construction start. · evidence dated 2026-05-27

Responsible body: Aberdeenshire Council

What the source says: A contractor has been appointed to restore and extend Arbuthnot House for a museum and library.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Construction of museum of Aberdeenshire and Peterhead Library to begin - Aberdeenshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the new museum useful throughout the year →

Keep promised benefits tied to delivery →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Fraserburgh town centre

Fraserburgh BIG Ideas Fund

The fund is intended to bring vacant properties into use and support town-centre businesses.

Grant programme; consultation has concluded. · evidence dated 2026-08-27

Responsible body: Aberdeenshire Council

What the source says: The fund is intended to bring vacant properties into use and support town-centre businesses.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Fraserburgh BIG Ideas Fund | Engage Aberdeenshire →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn empty shops into useful places →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Tarlair, near Macduff

Tarlair Lido Pavilion restoration

The council reports that restoration has brought the pavilion back into community use.

Restoration reported as delivered. · evidence dated 2026-05-18

Responsible body: Aberdeenshire Council

What the source says: The council reports that restoration has brought the pavilion back into community use.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Communities thrive as £6.6m of investment delivers lasting impact across Aberdeenshire - Aberdeenshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on places residents already use →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.