Skip to content
Aberdeenshire Counts — Aberdeenshire, in numbers.Local help →

Aberdeenshire, in numbers

Your area

Aberdeenshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

18.2% to 46.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 18.2% in Fraserburgh and District to 46.4% in Banchory and Mid Deeside — a gap of 28.1 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fraserburgh and District18.2%2,36712,972
Peterhead North and Rattray18.8%2,54713,516
Troup19.8%1,5797,984
Peterhead South and Cruden20.6%2,0419,894
Banff and District23.9%2,3179,697
Central Buchan24.1%2,81611,676
Turriff and District26.8%2,93610,975
Inverurie and District30.5%3,92012,865
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford30.6%3,91912,787
Mearns32.9%4,15112,613
West Garioch34.5%3,2159,320
Ellon and District34.5%4,21812,217
Mid Formartine36.2%4,26011,764
North Kincardine36.8%4,77212,985
East Garioch36.8%4,02510,950
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside38.8%4,65011,980
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside39.3%3,6949,397
Westhill and District42.9%5,25312,240
Banchory and Mid Deeside46.4%4,2559,172
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Banff and DistrictTroupFraserburgh and DistrictCentral BuchanPeterhead North and RattrayPeterhead South and CrudenTurriff and DistrictMid FormartineEllon and DistrictWest GariochInverurie and DistrictEast GariochWesthill and DistrictHuntly, Strathbogie and Howe of AlfordAboyne, Upper Deeside and DonsideBanchory and Mid DeesideNorth KincardineStonehaven and Lower DeesideMearns
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.